Spring 2014 Class Schedule
Lecture Section Schedule | Lab Section Schedule

Announcements & ALL Assignments will be on Oncourse - please check your email regularly for updates/changes (please see course policies)

Print out the schedule by clicking HERE

All lecture and lab slides will be available on Oncourse (Lecture in "Resources", Lab in "Assignments")

Week/Date Lecture Topic Lecture Assignment Due
(by 11pm the SUNDAY BEFORE lecture)
Lab Topic Lab Assignment Due
(BEFORE lab start time)

Week 1

1/13-1/20

Intro/What is Informatics & Computing?   Lab 1: Intro/Accounts  
Nina & Dan     Lab 2: HTML 1 Intro/Accounts

Week 2

1/20-1/24

Holiday Assignment (MON lectures see oncourse, TUE lectures come to class to complete OR see oncourse)   Lab 1: Make up lab  
  No Class on MONDAY only   Lab 2: HTML 2 HTML 1

Week 3

1/27-1/31

Bits & Bytes

RC 1 (Real vs. Digital) Due

Holiday Assignment Due

Lab 1: CSS 1 HTML 2
Nina     Lab 2: CSS 2 CSS 1

Week 4

2/3-2/7

The Real vs. The Digital World

 

RC 2 (Problem Solving) Due

Lab 1: Mini Project CSS 2
Dan     Lab 2: Mini Project Mini Project

Week 5

2/10-2/14

Problem Solving DoT Paper Topic Due Lab 1: Intro to Programming 1  
Dan DSS Exams during Study Sessions THIS WEEK   Lab 2: EXAM 1 Intro to Programming 1

Week 6

2/17-2/21

Logical & Critical Thinking Career Assignment Due Lab 1: Intro to Programming 2 Intro to Programming 1
Nina     Lab 2: Python 1 Intro to Programming 2

Week 7

2/24-2/28

Solutions RC 3 (Security) Due Lab 1: Python 2 Python 1
Dan     Lab 2: Python 3 Python 2

Week 8

3/3-3/7

Careers in INFO/CS   Lab 1: Python 4/Group Assignments Python 3
  DSS Exams during Study Sessions THIS WEEK   Lab 2: EXAM 2  

Week 9

3/10-3/14

Dimension of Technology: Security (Matt Hottell) Dimension of Technology Paper Due Lab 1: Intro to Final Individual Project/How to: Photo & Video Python 4
      Lab 2: In-Class Check In  

BREAK

3/17-3/21

  Spring Break (no class)    
         

Week 10

3/24-3/28

Data/Information: What is it really? VC 1 (Data) Due Lab 1: Database/KDD 1

 

Nina     Lab 2: Database/KDD 2 Database/KDD 1

Week 11

3/31-4/4

Dimension of Technology: HCI/d RC 4 (HCI) Due Lab 1: Intro to Group Project Database/KDD 1
Nina DSS Exams during Study Sessions THIS WEEK   Lab 2: EXAM 3 Group Project Proposal DUE

Week 12

4/7-4/11

Technology & Ethics RC 5 (Society) Due

Lab 1: How to: Research

Individual Project DUE
Nina     Lab 2: In-Class Check In  

Week 13

4/14-4/18

Future Visions   Lab 1: In-Class Check In Research Draft Due
Dan DSS Exams during Study Sessions THIS WEEK   Lab 2: EXAM 4 Group Evals #1 Due

Week 14

4/21-4/25

Tech & Pop Culture  

Lab 1: How to: Presentations

Group Website Draft Due
Dan/Nina   MAKE UP WORK DUE Lab 02: In-Class Check In  

Week 15

4/28-5/2
Tech & Pop Culture Tech & Pop Culture Assignment Due (by Friday at 11:59pm to Oncourse) Lab 1: Presentations Group Project Due
Nina/Dan     Lab 2: Presentations  

 

       
         

 

 

     

**schedule is subject to change to due illness/cancellations


Lecture Section Information

Here is a list of all of the lecture sections/days/times and Undergraduate Mentors.

Please include YOUR "section" listed below in the subject line of all LECTURE email correspondance to i101@indiana.edu.

Section Day Time Location UMs
26718 Mon 4:00-5:15 CH 122 Heather A, Tyler W, Eli S, Aaron H, Zach H, Hayley T, Sheunopa M
23936 Tue 2:30-3:45 SW 007 Ted T, Shikun D, Sammy K, Megan A, Shelby S, Skylar C, Sarah M, Adam N, Leslie H
23144 Tue 4:00-5:15 MY 130 Gordan L, Hyon K, Gabriel S, Kuren S, Dian Y, Nate W, Megan M, Peter G
         

**schedule is subject to change to due illness/cancellations


Lab Section Information

Here is a list of all of the lab sections/days/times and Instructors

Please include YOUR "section" listed below in the subject line of all LAB email correspondance to i101lab@indiana.edu.

Section Days Time Location Primary Secondary
18518 MW 11:15A-12:30P I109 Matt M Brittany H, Sheunopa M, Chelsea S, Lacey K
27789 MW 11:15A-12:30P GY226 Sean M Jeff L, Staci T, Aaron H
23143 MW 04:00P-05:15P BH118 Jeff G Adam N, Leslie H
23146 MW 04:00P-05:15P I109 Alex H Sean M, Hyon K
27790 MW 05:30P-06:45P I109 Caitlin J Nate W, Gordan L
30937 MW 05:30P-06:45P BH118 Kevin F Sammy K, Katie P
23145 TR 09:30A-10:45A PH154 Jacqueline B Sarah M
23149 TR 09:30A-10:45A WY125 Alex M Gabriel S
23939 TR 09:30A-10:45A BH118 Rachel S Matt M
30938 TR 11:15A-12:30P SE045 Alex L Megan A, Skylar C, Ted T, Shikun D
30939 TR 11:15A-12:30P BH118 Brittany H Kuren S, Megan M, Zach H, Tyler W, Eli S
20647 TR 02:30P-03:45P BH308 Jeff L Eric A, Dian Y, Peter G
23147 TR 02:30P-03:45P I109 Rhiannon M Matt R, Katherine H, Kevin F, Mike S
18519 TR 04:00P-05:15P BH308 Eric A Shelby S, Martha S
23148 TR 04:00P-05:15P PH154 Staci T Rhiannon M, Alex L
23937 WF 09:30A-10:45A LI503 Katherine H Jacqueline B (Fri)
30940 WF 09:30A-10:45A WY125 Clay T  
23938 WF 11:15A-12:30P SE045 Alex M Heather A, Matt R (Wed), Adam N (Fri)
30941 WF 11:15A-12:30P LI503 Clay T Jared H
30942 WF 01:00P-02:15P BH118 Jared H Hayley T, Caitlin J, Katie P
           
           

**schedule is subject to change to due illness/cancellations